MAPFRE
Madrid 2,28 EUR -0,03 (-1,38 %)
Madrid 2,28 EUR -0,03 (-1,38 %)

Home > Francisco José Marco Orenes

Organization

Francisco José Marco Orenes

Personal details

Name

Francisco José Marco Orenes.

Date and place of birth

November 25, 1957, Orihuela (Alicante).

Education:

  • Degree in Medicine and Surgery from the Universidad de Murcia.

  • Specialist in Geriatrics (Universidad de Murcia) and in Nutrition (Universidad de Granada).

  • Master’s in Business Administration and Management from IADE.

Main positions:

  • Board Director of MAPFRE.
Other positions:
  • Member of the MAPFRE Steering Committee (since January 2024).
  • Member of the MAPFRE Risk and Sustainability Committee.
  • Board Director of MAPFRE Global Risks.
  • Trustee of Fundación MAPFRE.
  • Representative of the board of MAPFRE ESPAÑA in FUNESPAÑA, S.A.

Previous positions:

  • Chairman of MAPFRE Global Risks, Agencia de Subscripción (from January 2019 to December 2023).
  • Chairman of FUNESPAÑA (from 2012 to June 2022)
  • Board Director of MAPFRE INTERNACIONAL.
  • Executive Board Director of MAPFRE, S.A. (from March 2017 to December 2021).
  • Group Chief Business Support Officer of MAPFRE S.A. (from January 2015 to December 2021).
  • Executive Vice Chairman of MAPFRE SPAIN (from November 2013 to December 2014).
  • Chairman of MAPFRE EMPRESAS (from May 2012 to March 2014).
  • Chairman of the Automobile Insurance Committee of UNESPA (from 2009 to 2014).
  • Vice Chairman and Managing Director of MAPFRE FAMILIAR (from 2008 to 2013).
  • Managing Director of MAPFRE CAJA SALUD (from 2007 to 2008).
  • Executive Chairman of MAPFRE PERÚ (from 2002 to 2007).
  • Chairman of the Spanish Chamber of Commerce in Peru (from 2002 to 2007).
  • Vice Chairman of the Peruvian Association of Insurance Companies (from 2005 to 2007).
  • Chairman of CATALUNYACAIXA GENERAL INSURANCE, BANKINTER GENERAL INSURANCE and IBERICAR.

Board director category:

  • Nominee Director, proposed by CARTERA MAPFRE, S.L.U.

Dates of appointment as company board director:

  • First appointment: March 10, 2017.
  • Last reelection: March 12, 2021.

Shares and options for shares held in the company:

Major distinctions:

  • Officer’s Cross of the Order of Isabel la Católica (2007).